Privacy Policy


The National Finance Institute understands how important it is to protect your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

The National Finance Institute is bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the APP.

Who is The National Finance Institute?

The National Finance Institute is an organisation that provides training and related services to the finance industry. We process and assess information in relation to the provision of professional training services. We may also market other products of interest or benefit to the finance industry.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

In some circumstances we are required to collect identifiers, for example, credit card details or USI numbers. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law or, when consented to by you.



    ⇒   Click here to review the Jan 2021 Update to the National VET PRIVACY POLICY



Why we collect your personal information

We collect and receive personal information from our clients, students or other business referrers in order to conduct our business.  Our ability to provide you with professional training services is dependent upon us obtaining certain personal information about you, which may include name and address, date of birth, current employment details, employment history, referees, special training requirements, phone numbers, email address, postal address and credit card details. Many of the details we request are retained as a compulsory part of compliance with the education industry.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. This may be received in person, via email, over the telephone, via facsimile, by post or any other means deemed appropriate.

How do we disclose your personal information?

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

ASQA and NCVER

Your personal information (including the personal information contained within your enrolment form) and your training activity data may be used or disclosed by NFI for mandatory statistical, regulatory and research purposes. NFI may need to disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including: School, if you are a secondary student undertaking a VET course, or if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer; or Commonwealth, State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies in the case where funding is being provided.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes: Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts; Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys; understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation. You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on the NCVER website at www.ncver.edu.au.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about training services or marketing products, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices or by opting out.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. Individuals may request access to their personal information that is held by us, by writing to the Privacy Officer, as detailed at the conclusion of this document.

Under certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide access. Such circumstances include where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information relates to legal proceedings with the individual;
  • the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

We may charge a fee to cover our costs in accessing personal information. Individuals will be advised at the time of request of any such fee.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general enquiries about course times and content.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, disabilities, political persuasion, membership in a professional association or trade union, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact the Privacy Officer, as detailed at the conclusion of this document. We will respond as soon as possible and usually within five (5) working days, to the complainant and inform him/her of the progress and status of the complaint and when and by what means we expect the matter to be resolved. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises


Contact The Privacy Officer

Peter Heinrich,

PO Box 1354,

Capalaba Business Centre Qld 4157,

Telephone: 1300 765 400
Facsimile: (07) 3822 6003
E-mail: enquiries@financeinstitute.com.au